Is Murray's Feta Cheese, Feta Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- cheese culture
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, RENNET.
Check Murray's Feta Cheese, Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Murray's Feta Cheese, Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake
Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingCookingTopping


