Is Murray's Ranch Cheese Stuffed Olives, Ranch Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cream cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid culture

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HALKIDIKI OLIVES, CREAM CHEESE (SKIM MILK, CREAM, SALT, LACTIC ACID CULTURE), SUNFLOWER OIL, RANCH SPICE (GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DILL, SPICES, CANE SUGAR, CHIVES), LACTIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), DILL, LOCUST BEAN GUM (STABILIZER), XANTHAN GUM (STABILIZER), SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR).

Check Murray's Ranch Cheese Stuffed Olives, Ranch Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichSalad