Is Musashi 100% Whey Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • musashi 100% whey protein blend
  • enzyme
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Musashi 100% Whey Protein Blend (92%) Whey Protein Concentrate (milk), Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Flavours, Salt, Dextrose, Vegetable Gums (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Caramelised Sugar Powder, Enzyme (0.15%) (papain), Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Musashi 100% Whey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastSnacking