Is Musashi High Protein Shake Chocolate 99% Fat Free, 375mL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey prote in concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • skim milk

whey prote in concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Whey Prote in Concentrate (Milk), Fructooligosaccharides, Coc oa Powder, Stabilisers (407, 412), Emulsifiers (47 1, Soy Lecithin), Flavour, Acidity Regulator (500) , Sweetener (955).

Check Musashi High Protein Shake Chocolate 99% Fat Free, 375mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Musashi High Protein Shake Chocolate 99% Fat Free, 375mL is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoDrinkingSnacking