Is Musashi High Protein Shake Chocolate 99% Fat Free, 375mL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey prote in concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • calcium caseinate

whey prote in concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Calcium Caseinate (Milk), Whey Protein Isolate (Milk), Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Whey Prote in Concentrate (Milk), Fructooligosaccharides, Coc oa Powder, Stabilisers (407, 412), Emulsifiers (47 1, Soy Lecithin), Flavour, Acidity Regulator (500) , Sweetener (955).

Check Musashi High Protein Shake Chocolate 99% Fat Free, 375mL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Musashi High Protein Shake Chocolate 99% Fat Free, 375mL is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsWoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoDrinkingSnacking