Is Musashi Protein Crisp Bar Choc Peanut | 60g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein nuggets

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate (24%) (Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), Peanuts (11%), Glucose Syrup (Sulphites), No Added Sugar Caramel [Sweetener (Sorbitol), Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Vegetable Oils, Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)], Humectant (Glycerol), Peanut Butter (3.5%), Peanut Flour (2%), Cocoa Powder, Pea Protein Isolate, Flavours, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check Musashi Protein Crisp Bar Choc Peanut | 60g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Musashi Protein Crisp Bar Choc Peanut | 60g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go