Is Musashi Protein Crisp Choc Brownie | 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- no added sugar milk chocolate drops
- milk solids
- no added sugar milk chocolate
- glycerol
- humectant
no added sugar milk chocolate drops
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Protein Nuggets (37%) (Cocoa Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Soy Nuggets (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt)), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate (24%) (Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), Glucose Syrup (Sulphites), No Added Sugar Caramel (Sweeteners (Sorbitol, Polydextrose), Vegetable Fat (Vegetable Fat, Antioxidant (tert-Butylhydroquinone)), Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Oil), Humectant (Glycerol), Peanut Butter, No Added Sugar White Chocolate Drops (3%) (Soy), No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate Drops (3%) (Soy), Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder, Pea Protein Isolate, Flavours, Peanut Flour, Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose).
Check Musashi Protein Crisp Choc Brownie | 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Musashi Protein Crisp Choc Brownie | 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie & Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough
Kashi Go Lean Toasted Berry Crisp Plant Protein and Multigrain Cluster Cereal
thinkThin High Protein Bar, Brownie Crunch, 20g Protein, 5 Ct
Aloha Protein Bar, Organic, Chocolate Fudge Brownie
Kirkland Signature Protein Bars - Chocolate Brownie (1 Bar)
Where to buy
Musashi Protein Crisp Choc Brownie | 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


