Is Musashi The Way Bulk Protein Chocolate Milkshake Flavour Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
- vegetable gum
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Musashi Bulk Protein Blend (65%) [Whey Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Protein Isolate, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin)], Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Vitamins & Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Carbonate, Zinc Gluconate, Ferric Pyroosphate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Ascrobate, Vitamin E Acetate, Nicotinamide, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitmain D3, Vitamin B12, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1, Folic Acid), Flavours, Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Sweetener (Sucralose), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid) Contains: Milk, Soy Products
Check Musashi The Way Bulk Protein Chocolate Milkshake Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Musashi The Way Bulk Protein Chocolate Milkshake Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
About this product
Supplement · Powder


