Is Muscle Chef Protein Crisp Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contaisn milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream
  • milk solids
  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • whey protein
  • milk choc

contaisn milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Crisp (56%), Marshmallows (22%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Syrup, Water, Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Corn Starch (maize)), Milk Choc (12%) (cocoa, Whey Protein (milk), Cocoa Butter, Sweetener (xylitol), Skim Milk Powder, Milk Solids), Unsalted Butter (cream (milk), Water), Polydextrose, Roasted Peanuts (3%), Desiccated Coconut (2%), Glycerine, Chocolate Flavour And Colours (122, 133, 150c, 155) (sulphites), Preservative (202), Antioxidants (304, 307b, Soybean Oil). Contaisn Milk, Peanut, Sulphites, Soy. May contain Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Lupin, Almond, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Walnut, Sesame.

Check Muscle Chef Protein Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast