Is Muscle Chef Protein Crisp Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- 304
- natural flavour
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Crisp (56%), Marshmallows (22%) (sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Syrup, Water, Gelatine, Natural Flavour, Corn Starch (maize)), Milk Choc (12%) (cocoa, Whey Protein (milk), Cocoa Butter, Sweetener (xylitol), Skim Milk Powder, Milk Solids), Unsalted Butter (cream (milk), Water), Polydextrose, Roasted Peanuts (3%), Desiccated Coconut (2%), Glycerine, Chocolate Flavour And Colours (122, 133, 150c, 155) (sulphites), Preservative (202), Antioxidants (304, 307b, Soybean Oil). Contaisn Milk, Peanut, Sulphites, Soy. May contain Wheat, Gluten, Egg, Lupin, Almond, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Walnut, Sesame.
Check Muscle Chef Protein Crisp Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Chef Protein Crisp Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


