Is Muscle Mac 307418 3.6 oz Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup, Pack of 12 Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy product solids
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese sauce mix

dairy product solids

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
milk protein concentrate
lactose

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Mac Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Pea Protein Isolate, Glyceryl Monostearate), Cheese Sauce Mix (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil Powder (Palm Oil, Lactose, Sodium Caseinate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Silicoaluminate), Milk Protein Concentrate, Dairy Product Solids, Natural Flavors, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Lactic Acid Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Anti Boil Over Powder (Food Starch-modified, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Lecithin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Soybean Oil To Reduce Dusting)

Check Muscle Mac 307418 3.6 oz Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup, Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Muscle Mac 307418 3.6 oz Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese Microwave Cup, Pack of 12 is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep