Is Muscle Milk 25 Grams Protein Zero Sugar Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 2% of sodium caseinate
- contaisn milk
- contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate
- carrageenan
- milk protein isolate
- milk derivative
- calcium caseinate
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
2% of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Calcium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Milk Protein Isolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Tripotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Polyphosphates, Cellulose Gum, Mixed Triglycerides, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contaisn Milk Ingredients.
Check Muscle Milk 25 Grams Protein Zero Sugar Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk 25 Grams Protein Zero Sugar Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


