Is Muscle Milk 25 Grams Protein Zero Sugar Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of sodium caseinate
  • contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate
  • contaisn milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk derivative
  • calcium caseinate

2% of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate
contaisn milk
milk protein isolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Milk Protein Isolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Tripotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Polyphosphates, Cellulose Gum, Mixed Triglycerides, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contaisn Milk Ingredients.

Check Muscle Milk 25 Grams Protein Zero Sugar Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking
Dairy Free? Muscle Milk 25 Grams Protein Zero Sugar Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour | Spoonful