Is Muscle Milk 25 Grams Protein Zero Sugar Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate
  • 2% of sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • contaisn milk
  • milk derivative
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium caseinate

contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2% of sodium caseinate
milk protein isolate
contaisn milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Calcium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Milk Protein Isolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Tripotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Polyphosphates, Cellulose Gum, Mixed Triglycerides, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contaisn Milk Ingredients.

Check Muscle Milk 25 Grams Protein Zero Sugar Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking