Is Muscle Milk 25 Grams Protein Zero Sugar Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium caseinate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Calcium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Milk Protein Isolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sodium Caseinate (milk Derivative), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Tripotassium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Polyphosphates, Cellulose Gum, Mixed Triglycerides, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contaisn Milk Ingredients.
Check Muscle Milk 25 Grams Protein Zero Sugar Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk 25 Grams Protein Zero Sugar Non-Dairy Protein Shake Chocolate Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


