Is Muscle Milk Chocolate Light Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Muscle Milk Chocolate Light is a non-dairy protein shake that contains 100 calories and zero sugar. It is marketed as a protein-enhanced snack. The product details suggest that it is a low-calorie option for those looking to incorporate protein into their diet. No information is provided regarding what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Sodium Caseinate (milk), Less Than 1% Of: Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum And Gel, Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin. Contains Milk.

Check Muscle Milk Chocolate Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking