Is Muscle Milk Chocolate Light Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Muscle Milk Chocolate Light is a non-dairy protein shake that contains 100 calories and zero sugar. It is marketed as a protein-enhanced snack. The product details suggest that it is a low-calorie option for those looking to incorporate protein into their diet. No information is provided regarding what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Sodium Caseinate (milk), Less Than 1% Of: Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum And Gel, Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin. Contains Milk.

Check Muscle Milk Chocolate Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking