Is Muscle Milk Chocolate Light Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • calcium d-pantothenate
  • +5 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Muscle Milk Chocolate Light is a non-dairy protein shake that contains 100 calories and zero sugar. It is marketed as a protein-enhanced snack. The product details suggest that it is a low-calorie option for those looking to incorporate protein into their diet. No information is provided regarding what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Sodium Caseinate (milk), Less Than 1% Of: Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum And Gel, Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin. Contains Milk.

Check Muscle Milk Chocolate Light against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking