Is Muscle Milk Chocolate Light Gluten Free?

Description
Muscle Milk Chocolate Light is a non-dairy protein shake that contains 100 calories and zero sugar. It is marketed as a protein-enhanced snack. The product details suggest that it is a low-calorie option for those looking to incorporate protein into their diet. No information is provided regarding what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Muscle Milk Chocolate Light is a non-dairy protein shake that contains 100 calories and zero sugar. It is marketed as a protein-enhanced snack. The product details suggest that it is a low-calorie option for those looking to incorporate protein into their diet. No information is provided regarding what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Sodium Caseinate (milk), Less Than 1% Of: Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gum And Gel, Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Sucralose, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Cholecalciferol, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin. Contains Milk.
Check Muscle Milk Chocolate Light against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk Chocolate Light in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


