Is Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme Naturally & Artificially Flavored, 30.9 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • protect flavor
  • oat hull fiber

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Powder Vanilla Creme is a high-quality protein supplement that offers numerous benefits for post-workout recovery and as an energizing breakfast. It increases amino acid levels and is tested for banned substances. Many people appreciate the taste of this protein powder, with the vanilla flavor being particularly popular. Its versatility is enhanced by the fact that it can be used in various recipes. The powder dissolves quickly in a shaker cup, and adding ice further enhances its great taste. With its quality protein and positive reviews, Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Powder Vanilla Creme is a reliable choice for fitness enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, NON-DAIRY CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK DERIVATIVE], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS [PROTECT FLAVOR]), SODIUM CASEINATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, CANOLA OIL, MIXED TRIGLYCERIDES, OAT HULL FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.

Check Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme Naturally & Artificially Flavored, 30.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Incorrect information

Does NOT have insulin in it, I read the label

BarbraJoJul 21, 2024

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Powder, Vanilla Creme Naturally & Artificially Flavored, 30.9 Oz is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie