Is MUSCLE MILK GENUINE VANILLA CRÈME PROTEIN POWDER, 2.47 LB Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • cholecalciferol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, ISOMALTO-OLIGOSACCHARIDES (SOLUBLE VEGETABLE POWDER), CALCIUM CASEINATE, NON DAIRY CREAMER (SUNFLOWER OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK DERIVATIVE], MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TOCOPHEROLS), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, CANOLA OIL, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, ORGANIC OAT FIBER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 1% OF: POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, ASCORBIC ACID, LACTOFERRIN, CHOLECALCIFEROL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check MUSCLE MILK GENUINE VANILLA CRÈME PROTEIN POWDER, 2.47 LB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MUSCLE MILK GENUINE VANILLA CRÈME PROTEIN POWDER, 2.47 LB is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep