Is MUSCLE MILK, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein crisps
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHOCOLATE COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL LAYER (BROWN RICE SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, EVAPORATED MILK, SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, CREAM, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), PEANUTS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, TAPIOCA AND/OR CORN FIBER, SOY PROTEIN CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), WATER, CANOLA OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, STEVIA EXTRACT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check MUSCLE MILK, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSCLE MILK, HIGH PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


