Is Muscle Milk Pro Advanced Nutrition Knockout Chocolate Protein Shake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- 2% of sodium caseinate
- calcium caseinate
- contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate, cocoa
- milk protein isolate
2% of sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, CELLULOSE GEL, INULIN, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATES, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), SODIUM CITRATE, FERRIC PYROPHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN D3, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, BIOTIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)
Check Muscle Milk Pro Advanced Nutrition Knockout Chocolate Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk Pro Advanced Nutrition Knockout Chocolate Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


