Is Muscle Milk Pro Series Intense Vanilla Protein Powder Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactoferrin
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • calcium sodium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • dairy derived protein blend

lactoferrin

Dietitian note

Lactoferrin is a protein found in both human and cow milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Derived Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Sodium Caseinate [Milk], Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Whey Protein Isolate [Milk], Whey Protein Hydrolysate [Milk]), Maltodextrin, Non Dairy Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Mono- and Diglycerides, Tocopherols), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Chloride, Soluble Corn Fiber, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Canola Oil, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sucralose, Lactoferrin (Milk)

Check Muscle Milk Pro Series Intense Vanilla Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Pro Series Intense Vanilla Protein Powder is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sSmith'sFry's

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie