Is Muscle Milk Pro Series Intense Vanilla Protein Powder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • a milk derivative
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • dairy derived protein blend
  • magnesium oxide
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • calcium sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dairy Derived Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Sodium Caseinate [Milk], Whey Protein Concentrate [Milk], Whey Protein Isolate [Milk], Whey Protein Hydrolysate [Milk]), Maltodextrin, Non Dairy Creamer (Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [A Milk Derivative], Mono- and Diglycerides, Tocopherols), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Potassium Chloride, Soluble Corn Fiber, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Canola Oil, Magnesium Oxide, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sucralose, Lactoferrin (Milk)

Check Muscle Milk Pro Series Intense Vanilla Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Pro Series Intense Vanilla Protein Powder is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sSmith'sFry's

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie