Is MUSCLE MILK Protein Nutrition Shake Dairy Substitute - Shelf Stable, Vanilla Cream Vegetarian?

Description
Vanilla cream flavor offers a sweet, custard-like profile with smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviews commonly note convenient shelf-stable packaging, portability for on-the-go use, and suitability as a quick snack or post-exercise drink. Some users report a slightly artificial aftertaste or chalky finish, while others praise consistent texture, and easy storage options.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium caseinate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla cream flavor offers a sweet, custard-like profile with smooth, creamy mouthfeel; reviews commonly note convenient shelf-stable packaging, portability for on-the-go use, and suitability as a quick snack or post-exercise drink. Some users report a slightly artificial aftertaste or chalky finish, while others praise consistent texture, and easy storage options.
Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Sodium Caseinate (Milk Derivative), Resistant Maltodextrin (Fibersol-2), Less Than 1% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Magnesium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Cellulose Gel, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Potassium Citrate, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Phosphate, Sucralose, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3
Check MUSCLE MILK Protein Nutrition Shake Dairy Substitute - Shelf Stable, Vanilla Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSCLE MILK Protein Nutrition Shake Dairy Substitute - Shelf Stable, Vanilla Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Dairy Free Shelf-Stable Coconut Milk, Unsweetened, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 32 fl oz
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Vanilla, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
Califia Farms Vanilla Almond Milk, Dairy Free Milk Substitute, 48 oz
Where to buy
MUSCLE MILK Protein Nutrition Shake Dairy Substitute - Shelf Stable, Vanilla Cream is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


