Is Muscle Milk Protein Shake Powder - Strawberry Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
- milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- whey protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate
- lactic acid
- magnesium oxide
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium caseinate
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Caseinate, Non-dairy Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [milk Derivative], Mono- And Diglycerides, Tocopherols [protect Flavor]), Gum Arabic, Potassium Chloride, Soluble Corn Fiber, Mixed Triglycerides, Whey Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sucralose, Beet Powder (color), Acesulfame Potassium, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Muscle Milk Protein Shake Powder - Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk Protein Shake Powder - Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


