Is Muscle Milk Protein Shake Powder - Strawberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- lactic acid
- calcium caseinate
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Caseinate, Non-dairy Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [milk Derivative], Mono- And Diglycerides, Tocopherols [protect Flavor]), Gum Arabic, Potassium Chloride, Soluble Corn Fiber, Mixed Triglycerides, Whey Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sucralose, Beet Powder (color), Acesulfame Potassium, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Muscle Milk Protein Shake Powder - Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Milk Protein Shake Powder - Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


