Is Muscle Milk Protein Shake Powder - Strawberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate

hydrolyzed whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein Isolate, Maltodextrin, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Caseinate, Non-dairy Creamer (sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate [milk Derivative], Mono- And Diglycerides, Tocopherols [protect Flavor]), Gum Arabic, Potassium Chloride, Soluble Corn Fiber, Mixed Triglycerides, Whey Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Bicarbonate, Sucralose, Beet Powder (color), Acesulfame Potassium, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactic Acid. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Muscle Milk Protein Shake Powder - Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go