Is Muscle Milk Smoothie Yogurt Protein Shake, Strawberry Banana, 20g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 4 Ct Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • low fat yogurt
  • natural flavors
  • pectin, cane sugar, natural flavors, lactic acid, low fat yogurt
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Greek Style Low Fat Yogurt (Heat Treated After Culturing), Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream (Milk), Enzymes, Cultures), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Less Than 1% Of: Pectin, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Low Fat Yogurt (Heat Treated After Culturing), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Skim Milk, Cultures), Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice (Added For Color), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Stevia Extract

Check Muscle Milk Smoothie Yogurt Protein Shake, Strawberry Banana, 20g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Smoothie Yogurt Protein Shake, Strawberry Banana, 20g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 4 Ct is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking