Is Muscle Milk Smoothie Yogurt Protein Shake, Strawberry Banana, 20g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 4 Ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • skim milk
  • low fat yogurt
  • pectin, cane sugar, natural flavors, lactic acid, low fat yogurt
  • greek style low fat yogurt

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Greek Style Low Fat Yogurt (Heat Treated After Culturing), Skim Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream (Milk), Enzymes, Cultures), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Soluble Vegetable Fiber, Less Than 1% Of: Pectin, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Low Fat Yogurt (Heat Treated After Culturing), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Skim Milk, Cultures), Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice (Added For Color), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Stevia Extract

Check Muscle Milk Smoothie Yogurt Protein Shake, Strawberry Banana, 20g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Muscle Milk Smoothie Yogurt Protein Shake, Strawberry Banana, 20g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 4 Ct is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking