Is Muscle Moose The Dinky Protein Bar White Chocolate Cookie 35g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydrolysed wheat protein
- wheat flour
- wheat
- tapioc starch
- white chocolate flavour coating
- natural flavouring
- flavouring
- +1 more
hydrolysed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (35%) [Milk Proteins, Soya Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soya Protein, Tapioc Starch, Salt), Hydrolysed Bovine Collagen, Hydrolysed Wheat Protein], Isomalto-Oligosaccharides, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), White Chocolate Flavour Coating (10%) (Sweeteners (Maltitol, Isomalt, Sucralose), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifiers (Rapeseed Lecithin, Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Low Sugar Caramel (9%) [Oligofructose, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Shea Oil, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Sweetener (Maltitol), Milk Chocolate Soya Nuggets (3%) [Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (Sweetener (Maltitol) Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Isolated Soya Protein, Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Zein (Maize Protein))], Natural Flavourings, Colour (Plain Caramel), Emulsifier (Rapeseed Lecithin)
Check Muscle Moose The Dinky Protein Bar White Chocolate Cookie 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Moose The Dinky Protein Bar White Chocolate Cookie 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


