Is Muscle Moose The Dinky Protein Bar White Chocolate Cookie 35g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • hydrolysed bovine collagen
  • natural flavourings
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

hydrolysed bovine collagen

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (35%) [Milk Proteins, Soya Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soya Protein, Tapioc Starch, Salt), Hydrolysed Bovine Collagen, Hydrolysed Wheat Protein], Isomalto-Oligosaccharides, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), White Chocolate Flavour Coating (10%) (Sweeteners (Maltitol, Isomalt, Sucralose), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifiers (Rapeseed Lecithin, Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Low Sugar Caramel (9%) [Oligofructose, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Shea Oil, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Sweetener (Maltitol), Milk Chocolate Soya Nuggets (3%) [Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (Sweetener (Maltitol) Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Isolated Soya Protein, Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Zein (Maize Protein))], Natural Flavourings, Colour (Plain Caramel), Emulsifier (Rapeseed Lecithin)

Check Muscle Moose The Dinky Protein Bar White Chocolate Cookie 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go