Is Muscle Moose The Dinky Protein Bar White Chocolate Cookie 35g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • hydrolysed bovine collagen
  • milk proteins
  • natural flavourings
  • milk chocolate with sweetener
  • milk chocolate soya nuggets
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +5 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (35%) [Milk Proteins, Soya Protein Nuggets (Isolated Soya Protein, Tapioc Starch, Salt), Hydrolysed Bovine Collagen, Hydrolysed Wheat Protein], Isomalto-Oligosaccharides, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), White Chocolate Flavour Coating (10%) (Sweeteners (Maltitol, Isomalt, Sucralose), Vegetable Oil (Palm, Palm Kernel), Whey Powder (Milk), Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifiers (Rapeseed Lecithin, Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring, Low Sugar Caramel (9%) [Oligofructose, Humectant (Vegetable Glycerol), Shea Oil, Water, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Rapeseed Lecithin), Salt, Natural Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Sweetener (Maltitol), Milk Chocolate Soya Nuggets (3%) [Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (Sweetener (Maltitol) Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavouring), Isolated Soya Protein, Glazing Agents (Gum Arabic, Zein (Maize Protein))], Natural Flavourings, Colour (Plain Caramel), Emulsifier (Rapeseed Lecithin)

Check Muscle Moose The Dinky Protein Bar White Chocolate Cookie 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go