Is Muscle Nation Cheesecake Protein Bar Strawberry | 50g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein crisps
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy protein crisps

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Nation Strawberry Servings Per Pack: 1 - Serving Size: 50g Flavoured Custard 33% (White Choc Custard Powder (Milk Protein Isolate (77%), Skim Milk Powder, Inulin, Coconut MCT Oil Powder, Anticaking Agent (551), Thickener (Carboxymethyl Cellulose), Flavours, Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride), Sweetener (Maltitol), Isomalto- Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Humectant (Glycerol), Natural Flavour, Colour (120)), No Added Sugar White Choc 20% (Vegetable Fat, Sweetener (968), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Corn Fibre, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Sweetener (960), Monk Fruit Sweetener), Berry Paste 12% (Fruit (Apple Puree, Cherry Puree (6%), Elderberry Juice), Humectants (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Invert Sugar, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour, Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Humectant (Glycerol), Soy Protein Crisps, Sunflower Oil, Strawberry Flavoured Crunch 2%, Natural Flavour, No Added Sugar White Choc Chip (Milk, Soy), Hydrolysed Collagen, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Colour (150a), Antioxidant (Vitamin E).

Check Muscle Nation Cheesecake Protein Bar Strawberry | 50g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Muscle Nation Cheesecake Protein Bar Strawberry | 50g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast