Is Muscle Nation CRISP Protein Bar Choc Peanut Butter Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
- soy protein crisps
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Blend (22%) [soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate], Sugar-free Dark Choc (18%) [maltitol, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, (476)], Natural Flavours], Rice Syrup, Peanut Butter (11%), Polydextrose, Roasted Peanuts (8%), Maltitol, Glycerol, Rice Crisps, Natural Flavours (peanut & Vanilla), Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy, Peanut.
Check Muscle Nation CRISP Protein Bar Choc Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Nation CRISP Protein Bar Choc Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


