Is Muscle Nation CRISP Protein Bar Choc Peanut Butter Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol
  • natural flavours

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (22%) [soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Soy Protein Isolate], Sugar-free Dark Choc (18%) [maltitol, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, (476)], Natural Flavours], Rice Syrup, Peanut Butter (11%), Polydextrose, Roasted Peanuts (8%), Maltitol, Glycerol, Rice Crisps, Natural Flavours (peanut & Vanilla), Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy, Peanut.

Check Muscle Nation CRISP Protein Bar Choc Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go