Is Muscle Nation Protein Custard Bar White Chocolate Raspberry 60g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • hydrolysed collagen
  • calcium lactate
  • glycerol
  • natural flavour
  • +1 more

hydrolysed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Muscle Nation White Chocolate Custard Raspberry Flavoured 26% (Muscle Nation White Chocolate Custard Powder 32.4% (Milk Protein Concentrate 64.8% (Casein Protein 85%, Whey Protein), White Choc Pieces 15% (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids 13%, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Fibre (Inulin), Flavour, Medium-Chain-Triglyceride (MCT) Oil Powder (Antioxidants 306, 307b) (Milk), Thickener (Carboxymethylcellulose), Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Natural Flavour), No Added Sugar Protein White Chocolate 20% (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids 33%, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Solids 10%, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Berry Paste 8% (Fruit (Concentrated Apple Puree (31%), Cherry Puree (6%), Concentrated Elderberry Juice (0.8%), Humectant (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Invert Sugar, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Polydextrose, Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolysed Collagen, Humectant (Glycerol), Milk Protein Concentrate, Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Berry Bites 4%, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Crisps, Natural Flavour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Colour (150a), Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid), Antioxidant (307b).

Check Muscle Nation Protein Custard Bar White Chocolate Raspberry 60g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Muscle Nation Protein Custard Bar White Chocolate Raspberry 60g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go