Is Muscle Nation Protein Custard Bar Cookie & Cream 60g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- flavour
- natural flavour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Muscle Nation Cookies & Cream Custard 26% (Muscle Nation Cookies & Cream Custard Powder 32.4% (Milk Protein Concentrate 63% (Casein Protein 85%, Whey Protein), Choc Cookie Crumb 10% [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Icing Sugar (Sugar, Tapioca Starch), Salted Butter (Butter Oil (Milk)), Water, Salt, Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin)), Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Syrup, Raising Agent (500), Flavour, Salt], Skim Milk Powder, Fibre (Inulin), Flavour, Medium-Chain-Triglyceride (MCT) Oil Powder (Antioxidants 306, 307b) (Milk), Thickener (Carboxymethylcellulose), Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride), Sweetener (Maltitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre)), No Added Sugar Protein White Chocolate (Sweetener (Maltitol), Cocoa Solids 33%, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Solids 10%, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Food Acid (Citric Acid)), Vanilla Paste 8% (Invert Sugar, Humectant (Sorbitol, Glycerol), Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent (Polydextrose), Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Natural Colour (Titanium Dioxide)), Polydextrose, Soy Protein Isolate, Humectant (Glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Crisps, Milk Protein Concentrate, Isomalto-Oligosaccharide (Soluble Fibre), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Black Waffle Crunch 3% (Contains (Wheat, Soy)), Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Crisps, Flavour, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Antioxidant (307b).
Check Muscle Nation Protein Custard Bar Cookie & Cream 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Muscle Nation Protein Custard Bar Cookie & Cream 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Where to buy
Muscle Nation Protein Custard Bar Cookie & Cream 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


