Is Musclenation Protein Chocolate Funfetti Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 33
  • milk
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • natural flavouring
  • 270
  • emulsifier 322
  • +1 more

milk solids 33

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Solids 34.5%, Milk Solids 33%, Sprinkles (8%) (sugar, Thickener (wheat 1422), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Fat, Water, Emulsifier 322 (soy), Colours), Raspberry Jelly Pieces (6%) Polydextrose, Glycerine, Raspberry Juice (20%), Apple Juice Concentrate, Vegetable Fibre, Pectin, Food Acid (270), Natural Flavouring, Red Elderberry Juice Concentrate, Stevia Extract), Vanilla Biscuit Crumb (4%) (wheat, Barley), Polydextrose, Erythritol, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Thaumatin, Stevia Extract, Natural Vanilla Flavour. Contains Milk, Soy and Gluten. Manufactured in a facility that processes Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, And Soy.

Check Musclenation Protein Chocolate Funfetti Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep