Is MusclePharm BCAA Essentials Powder Blue Raspberry -- 30 Servings Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • a facility that may also process containing milk

a facility that may also process containing milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificical Flavors, Sucralose, Silicon Dioxide, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Allergen: This Product Was Produced In A Facility That May Also Process Containing Milk, Eggs, Fish, Shellfish, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soybeans

Check MusclePharm BCAA Essentials Powder Blue Raspberry -- 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MusclePharm BCAA Essentials Powder Blue Raspberry -- 30 Servings is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go