Is MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Chocolate Milk -- 4 lbs Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- contains milk, egg, soy
- soy
- soy lecithin
contains milk, egg, soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microfiltered Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Micellar Casein, Egg, Albumin), Cocoa Bean Powder, Natural And Artifical Flavors, Inulin, Salt, L-glutamine, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Protease, Potassium Citrate, Lactase, L-leucine, L-isolecine, L-valine, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Warning: Contains Milk, Egg, Soy (Lecithin), Made In A Facility That May Also Process Egg, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Peanuts, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Wheat Products
Check MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Chocolate Milk -- 4 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Chocolate Milk -- 4 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Chocolate Milk -- 4 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


