Is MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Chocolate Milk -- 4 lbs Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat products
- artifical flavors
wheat products
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microfiltered Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Micellar Casein, Egg, Albumin), Cocoa Bean Powder, Natural And Artifical Flavors, Inulin, Salt, L-glutamine, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Protease, Potassium Citrate, Lactase, L-leucine, L-isolecine, L-valine, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Warning: Contains Milk, Egg, Soy (Lecithin), Made In A Facility That May Also Process Egg, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Peanuts, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Wheat Products
Check MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Chocolate Milk -- 4 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Chocolate Milk -- 4 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Chocolate Milk -- 4 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


