Is MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Chocolate Milk -- 4 lbs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- contains milk, egg, soy
- micellar casein
- whey protein hydrolysate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microfiltered Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Micellar Casein, Egg, Albumin), Cocoa Bean Powder, Natural And Artifical Flavors, Inulin, Salt, L-glutamine, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Protease, Potassium Citrate, Lactase, L-leucine, L-isolecine, L-valine, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Warning: Contains Milk, Egg, Soy (Lecithin), Made In A Facility That May Also Process Egg, Tree Nuts, Sesame, Peanuts, Fish, Crustaceans, Shellfish, Wheat Products
Check MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Chocolate Milk -- 4 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Chocolate Milk -- 4 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Chocolate Milk -- 4 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


