Is MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Cookies 'N Creme Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • micellar casein
  • micro filitered whey protein blend
  • eggs albumen
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • thiamine mononitrate vitamin b1
  • digestive enzyme blend
  • l threonine
  • aspartic acid
  • +10 more

micellar casein

Dietitian note

Casein is a protein found in milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Multi Level Amino Acid Growth , Combat Powder Proprietary Time Release System , : , Micro Filitered Whey Protein Blend ( Whey Protein Concentrate , Whey Protein Isolate , Whey Protein Hydrolysate ) , Micellar Casein , Eggs Albumen , L Glutamine , L Leucine , L Valine , L Isoleucine , L Alanine , L Lysine , L Arginine , Glycine , L Histidine , L Tyrosine , Cystine , L Methionine , Phenylalanine , L Proline , Serine , Aspartic Acid , L Threonine , L Tryptophan , Digestive Enzyme Blend , : , Protease , and , Lactase , Cookie Pieces ( Flour Enriched [ Wheat Flour , Niacin Vitamin B3 , Iron Reduced , Thiamine Mononitrate Vitamin B1 , Riboflavin Vitamin B2 , Folic Acid Vitamin B9 ] , Sugar , Canola Oil High Oleic , and/or , Soybeans Oil , Cocoa , Corn Syrup High Fructose , Baking Soda , and/or , Calcium Phosphate , Salt , Soy Lecithin , Chocolate ) , Inulin , Flavors Natural & Artificial , Sodium Chloride , Acesulfame Potassium , Sucralose , Soy Lecithin , Potassium Citrate

Check MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Cookies 'N Creme against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MusclePharm Combat Protein Powder® Cookies 'N Creme is available at 3 retailers

RalphsPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSmoothie