Is MusclePharmMuscle Pharm Amino 1 Hydrate Plus Recover fruit Punch -- 30 Servings Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • natural & artificial flavors

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural & artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate, Sucralose, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (Color), Acesulfame Potassium, Allergen Warning: Contains Tree Nuts (Coconut), This Product Was Produced In A Facility That May Also Process Containing Milk, Egg, Soybeans, Shellfish, Fish, Tree Nuts, Wheat And Peanuts

Check MusclePharmMuscle Pharm Amino 1 Hydrate Plus Recover fruit Punch -- 30 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MusclePharmMuscle Pharm Amino 1 Hydrate Plus Recover fruit Punch -- 30 Servings is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go