Is Musco Family Olive Co. Pearls Specialties Olives Queen Stuffed Garlic - 7 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olives, Water, Garlic, Salt, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Metabisulfite, Garlic Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid

Check Musco Family Olive Co. Pearls Specialties Olives Queen Stuffed Garlic - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Musco Family Olive Co. Pearls Specialties Olives Queen Stuffed Garlic - 7 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSalad