Is MUSHROOM & ASPARAGUS RISOTTO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter
- pasteurized cream
- pasteurized heavy cream
- heavy cream
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARBORIO RICE (WATER, ARBORIO RICE), SAUCE (WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], HEAVY CREAM [PASTEURIZED HEAVY CREAM, CARRAGEENAN], MUSHROOM BASE [SAUTEED MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, OLIVE OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MUSHROOM CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR {OLEORESIN BLACK PEPPER}], ONION, BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM {MILK}], VEGETABLE STOCK [VEGETABLES {CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CELERY JUICE CONCENTRATE, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATO POWDER, RED BELL PEPPER POWDER}, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DRY RED WINE], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR], CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, GARLIC, PORCINI MUSHROOM, WHITE WINE, SEA SALT, LECITHIN [SOY], XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER), ASPARAGUS, BUTTON MUSHROOMS, CRIMINI MUSHROOMS.
Check MUSHROOM & ASPARAGUS RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSHROOM & ASPARAGUS RISOTTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup
Campbell's Condensed Soup 98% Fat Free Cream of Mushroom Soup 10.7oz Can
About this product
Rice · Whole


