Is MUSHROOM & EGG FLATBREADS WITH SPINACH RICOTTA Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- soft wheat flour
- toasted bran wheat flour
- starch
soft wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOFT WHEAT FLOUR*, WATER, SPINACH AND RICOTTA MIX* (SPINACH*, RICOTTA [MILK WHEY, SALT, CITRIC ACID]), CHOPPED EGGS (EGG, STARCH, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MUSHROOM*, HONEY, TOASTED BRAN WHEAT FLOUR*, FLAX SEED*, POWDERED CORIANDER*, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL*, BAKERS YEAST*, SALT. *NON-GMO INGREDIENT.
Check MUSHROOM & EGG FLATBREADS WITH SPINACH RICOTTA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MUSHROOM & EGG FLATBREADS WITH SPINACH RICOTTA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
Trader Joe's Veggie Sticks Puffed Potato Snacks Flavored With Spinach & Tomato
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Spinach Egg White Frittatas (48)
Kite Hill Ricotta Non Dairy Vegetarian With Almond Milk - 8 Oz
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
About this product
Bread · Loaf


