Is MUSHROOM FRIED RICE, MUSHROOM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce seasoning

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce seasoning

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, SHIMEJI MUSHROOMS, SLICED SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, CARROTS, RICE BRAN OIL, ONIONS, CANE SUGAR, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, SEA SALT, SOY SAUCE SEASONING (SALT, SOYBEANS, RICE, MALTODEXTRIN), YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR*, BLACK PEPPER, WHITE PEPPER, ONION FLAKES, ONION POWDER, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check MUSHROOM FRIED RICE, MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep